24.1 C
Basseterre
Wednesday, August 12, 2020

LIVE ELECTION UPDATES

ELECTION RESOURCES

Summary by Constituency


Constituency Reg. Voters 2020 Reg. Voters 2015 SKNLP 2020 SKNLP 2015 PAM 2020 PAM 2015 PLP 2020 PLP 2015 CCM 2020 CCM 2015 NRP 2020 NRP 2015 INDEP. 2020 Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Voter Turnout
St. Christ. #1 6,002 5,036 1,658 1,727 1,601 1,731 - - - - - - - 3328 7 3,335 55.56%
St. Christ. #2 5,421 4,740 1,422 1,758 1,654 1,660 - - - - - - - 3,076 13 3,089 56.98%
St. Christ. #3 4,078 3,265 1,253 1,348 - - 1,342 1,076 - - - - - 2,595 20 2,615 64.12%
St. Christ. #4 3,400 3,166 933 1,216 1,284 1,252 - - - - - 11 2228 21 2,249 66.15%
St. Christ. #5 3,124 3,107 718 884 1,296 1,245 - - - - - - - 2014 12 2,026 64.85%
St. Christ. #6 3,205 2,823 1,517 1,969 - 200 469 - - - - - - 1,986 2 1,988 62.03%
St. Christ. #7 3,722 3,191 607 867 - - 1,870 1,647 - - - - - 2,477 10 2,487 66.82%
St. Christ. #8 6,948 5,753 2,208 2,128 2,232 2,364 - - - - - - - 4,440 15 4,455 64.12%
Nevis #9 6,397 6,127 - - - - - - 1,693 2,033 1,155 1,715 - 2,848 29 2,877 44.97%
Nevis #10 1,774 1,393 - - - - - - 710 754 167 306 - 877 2 879 49.55%
Nevis #11 4,005 3,584 - - - - - - 1,107 1,164 910 1,255 - 2,017 15 2,032 50.74%
TOTALS: 48,076 42,185 10,316 11,897 8,067 8,452 3,681 2,723 3,510 3,951 2,232 3,276 11 27,886 146 28,032 58.31%


Constituency Reg. Voters 2015 SKNLP 2015 PAM 2015 PLP 2015 CCM 2015 NRP 2015 Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Voter Turnout
St. Christ. #1 5,036 1,727 1,731 - - - 3,458 21 3,479 69.08%
St. Christ. #2 4,740 1,758 1,660 - - - 3,418 15 3,433 72.43%
St. Christ. #3 3,265 1,348 - 1,076 - - 2,424 29 2,453 75.13%
St. Christ. #4 3,166 1,216 1,252 - - - 2,468 13 2,481 78.36%
St. Christ. #5 3,107 884 1,245 - - - 2,129 8 2,137 68.78%
St. Christ. #6 2,823 1,969 200 - - - 2,169 6 2,175 77.05%
St. Christ. #7 3,191 867 - 1,647 - - 2,514 22 2,536 79.47%
St. Christ. #8 5,753 2,128 2,364 - - - 4,492 13 4,505 78.31%
Nevis #9 6,127 - - - 2,033 1715 3,748 20 3,768 61.50%
Nevis #10 1,393 - - - 754 306 1,060 3 1,063 76.31%
Nevis #11 3,584 - - - 1,164 1255 2,419 6 2,425 67.66%
TOTALS: 42,185 11,897 8,452 2,723 3,951 3,276 30,299 156 30,455 72.19%

2020 Results By Constituency

Constituency #1

Ian Liburd vs Geoffrey Hanley


# Polling Station Location 2020 Registered Voters 2015 Registered Voters 2020 - PAM Ian Liburd 2015 - PAM Ian Liburd 2020 - SKNLP Geoffrey Hanley SKNLP- 2015 Asim Martin Rejected/ Spoilt Votes Cast Voter Turnout
1 Parish Center (East Indep. St) 527 425 147 148 126 130 7 280 53.13%
2A Basseterre Police Station (A-F) 392 333 109 125 122 112 3 234 59.69%
2B Basseterre Police Station (G-M) 415 329 117 125 124 114 1 242 58.31%
2C Warner Park Pavilion 380 307 117 114 126 108 5 248 65.26%
3A Tucker Clarke Primary 517 466 107 114 209 231 0 316 61.12%
3B Kim Collins Stadium 431 411 111 189 103 152 0 214 49.65%
3C Kim Collins Stadium 393 366 86 167 96 191 5 187 47.58%
3D Kim Collins Stadium 381 419 104 81 94 68 8 206 54.07%
3E Kim Collins Stadium 368 425 67 89 84 72 14 165 44.84%
3F Kim Collins Stadium 372 - 67 - 84 - 151 40.59%
4A Public Works Dept 383 336 131 117 133 139 5 269 70.23%
4B Public Works Dept 481 358 159 166 101 91 8 268 55.72%
4C Public Works Dept 385 335 123 135 83 101 6 212 55.06%
5 Police Training School 324 286 87 76 103 103 9 199 61.42%
6 Hope Chapel 253 240 69 81 70 93 5 144 56.92%
EV Early Voters 4 22 0
TOTALS 6,002 5,036 1,601 1,731 1,658 1,727 76 3,335 55.56%
% 48.01% 49.72%

Constituency #2

Marcella Liburd vs Jonel Powell


# Polling Station Location 2020 Registered Voters 2015 Registered Voters 2020 - PAM Jonel Powell 2015 - PAM Jonel Powell 2020 - SKNLP Marcella Liburd 2015 SKNLP- Marcella Liburd Rejected/ Spoilt Votes Cast Voter Turnout
1A Anglican Church Hall (A-I) 307 300 85 97 92 122 0 177 57.65%
1B Anglican Church Hall (J-Y) 333 304 96 105 91 112 0 187 56.16%
2A SKELEC Building 385 324 115 98 108 121 2 225 58.44%
2B SKELEC Building 390 356 115 110 92 132 0 207 53.08%
3A Weslyan Holiness Church 536 462 167 190 140 143 0 307 57.28%
3B Weslyan Holiness Church 471 485 160 190 135 184 1 296 62.85%
3C Weslyan Holiness Church 601 412 194 150 154 144 2 350 58.24%
3D Weslyan Holiness Church 502 382 157 148 124 132 2 283 56.37%
4A St. Barnabas Anglican 456 416 143 131 124 152 1 268 58.77%
4B St. Barnabas Anglican 436 389 135 123 110 154 1 246 56.42%
5A CFBC 286 259 99 92 63 105 3 165 57.69%
5B CFBC 307 277 104 110 71 93 1 176 57.33%
6 Former CPU Building, Greenlands 408 374 84 110 118 141 0 202 49.51%
EV Early Voters - 6 23 0
TOTALS 5,418 4,740 1,654 1,660 1,422 1,758 13 3,089 57.01%
% 53.54% 46.03%

Constituency #3

Konris Maynard vs Akilah Byron-Nisbett


# Polling Station Location 2020 Registered Voters 2015 Registered Voters 2020 PLP Akilah Nisbett 2015 - PLP Sam Condor 2020 - SKNLP Konris Maynard SKNLP- 2015 Konris Maynard Rejected/ Spoilt Votes Cast Voter Turnout
1 St. Johnston Community 543 418 175 126 182 207 3 360 66.30%
2 Antioch Baptist Church 271 240 57 42 103 127 4 164 60.52%
3 Methodist School Room 379 327 106 112 107 137 1 214 56.46%
4A Apostolic Faith Church (A-I) 449 374 137 117 165 165 2 304 67.71%
4B Apostolic Faith Church (J-Y) 482 401 158 140 153 167 0 311 64.52%
5A Anitoch Baptist Church (A-G) 365 423 106 137 97 143 2 205 56.16%
5B Antioch Baptist Church (H-N) 407 455 140 131 129 175 3 272 66.83%
5C Antioch Baptist Church 380 - 104 - 105 - 1 210 55.26%
6A Bronte Welsh Primary 399 308 195 146 91 95 2 288 72.18%
6B Bronte Welsh Primary 403 319 164 122 121 119 2 287 71.22%
EV Early Voters 3 13
TOTALS 4,078 3,265 1,342 1,076 1,253 1,348 20 2,615 64.12%
% 51.32% 47.92%

Constituency #4

Lindsay Grant, Steve Wrensford, Jason Thomas


# Polling Station Location 2020 Registered Voters 2015 Registered Voters 2020 - PAM Lindsay Grant 2015 - PAM Lindsay Grant 2020 - SKNLP Steve Wrensford 2015 SKNLP Glen Phillip 2020 Indep. Jason Thomas Rejected/ Spoilt Votes Cast Voter Turnout
1A Challengers Community 301 296 119 127 61 98 1 6 187 62.13%
1B Challengers Community (M-W) 279 282 108 85 49 119 1 2 160 57.35%
2A Methodist School Room (A-J) 391 357 130 128 123 161 0 2 255 65.22%
2B Methodist Church 328 322 127 125 96 131 0 2 225 68.60%
3A Tyrell Williams Primary 366 337 127 128 122 136 1 1 251 68.58%
3B Tyrell Williams Primary 394 336 150 154 116 117 0 2 268 68.02%
4A Gospel Hall (A-H) 298 275 112 110 89 110 1 1 203 68.12%
4B Gospel Hall 290 265 94 92 84 113 1 1 180 62.07%
5A Half Way Tree Community 369 350 155 145 95 124 2 3 255 69.11%
5B Half Way Tree Community 384 346 162 154 98 94 4 1 265 69.01%
EV Early Voters 4 13
TOTALS 3,400 3,166 1,284 1,252 933 1,216 11 21 2,249 66.15%
% 57.09% 41.49% 0.49%

Constituency #5

Shawn Richards vs Kenny Douglas


# Polling Station Location 2020 Registered Voters 2015 Registered Voters 2020 - PAM Shawn Richards 2015 - PAM Shawn Richards 2020 - SKNLP Kenny Douglas 2015 SKNLP - Dr.Norgen Wilson Rejected/ Spoilt Votes Cast Voter Turnout
1A Club House 401 340 156 151 105 124 2 263 65.59%
1B Sandy Point Recreation 378 319 170 148 87 90 3 260 68.78%
1C Sandy Point Recreation (R-Z) 401 355 183 177 86 109 2 271 67.58%
2 Sandy Point Preschool 373 319 166 160 71 79 2 239 64.08%
3A Apostolic Faith Church 279 508 108 102 81 87 1 190 68.10%
3B Apostolic House of Glory 296 371 120 110 69 85 0 189 63.85%
4 Immanuel Methodist 357 323 167 162 59 81 0 226 63.31%
5A Nazareth Gospel 204 193 45 37 65 96 2 112 54.90%
5B Sandy Point Community 174 154 64 66 41 65 0 105 60.34%
6 Weslyan Holiness Church 261 225 117 114 54 62 0 171 65.52%
EV Early Voters 18 6
TOTALS 3,124 3,107 1,296 1,245 718 884 12 2,026 64.85%
% 63.97% 35.44%

Constituency #6

Dr. Denzil Douglas vs Kevin Williams


# Polling Station Location 2020 Registered Voters 2015 Registered Voters 2020 - PLP Kevin Williams 2015 - PAM Vernon Connor 2020 - SKNLP Dr.Denzil Douglas SKNLP- 2015 Dr.Denzil Douglas Rejected/ Spoilt Votes Cast Voter Turnout
1A Newton Ground Primary 325 252 71 20 141 149 0 212 65.23%
1B Newton Ground Primary 278 260 38 25 128 195 0 166 59.71%
2 St. Pauls Community 459 406 41 9 268 316 0 309 67.32%
3A St. Pauls Primary School (A-F) 348 233 32 7 213 189 0 245 70.40%
3B St. Pauls Primary School (G-W) 300 336 29 14 169 260 0 198 66.00%
4 Dieppe Bay Primary 389 355 67 33 152 225 0 219 56.30%
5 Parsons Community 296 247 97 27 150 172 0 247 83.45%
6 Saddlers Primary 471 414 47 36 148 245 1 196 41.61%
7 Saddlers Primary 339 320 47 29 148 201 1 196 57.82%
EV Early Voters 0 17
TOTALS 3,205 2,823 469 200 1,517 1,969 2 1,988 62.03%
% 23.59% 76.31%

Constituency #7

Timothy Harris vs Leon Natta-Nelson


# Polling Station Location 2020 Registered Voters 2015 Registered Voters 2020 - PLP Dr.Timothy Harris 2015 - PLP Dr.Timothy Harris 2020 - SKNLP Leon Natta Nelson 2015 SKNLP - Dr.Vance Gilbert Rejected/ Spoilt Votes Cast Voter Turnout
1 Tabernacle Community 520 431 262 219 70 101 1 333 64.04%
2 Edgar T. Morris Primary 497 468 302 285 45 89 1 348 70.02%
3 Estridge Primary 342 296 136 131 80 100 2 218 63.74%
4 Convenant Outreach 377 321 208 175 74 89 0 282 74.80%
5 Joshua O. Williams 537 466 252 238 97 118 2 351 65.36%
6 Molineaux Health Centre 445 385 220 200 73 102 0 293 65.84%
7 Mt. Carmel Community 307 263 152 127 59 90 2 213 69.38%
8A Violet Petty Primary (A-M) 387 310 180 136 54 95 2 236 60.98%
8B Violet Petty Primary 310 251 158 128 55 77 0 213 68.71%
EV Early Voters 8 6
TOTALS 3,722 3,191 1,870 1,647 607 867 10 2,487 66.82%
% 75.19% 24.41%

Constituency #8

Eugene Hamilton vs Terrence Drew


# Polling Station Location 2020 Registered Voters 2015 Registered Voters 2020 - PAM Eugene Hamilton 2015 - PAM Eugene Hamilton 2020 - SKNLP Dr.Terrence Drew 2015 SKNLP- Dr.Terrence Drew Rejected/ Spoilt Votes Cast Voter Turnout
1A Cayon Daycare Centre (A-J) 355 282 147 161 76 63 0 223 62.82%
1B Cayon Daycare Centre (K-Y) 350 284 165 168 60 54 2 227 64.86%
2A Cayon Church of God 462 409 212 232 74 74 2 288 62.34%
2B Anglican Church Hall 454 391 187 202 88 88 1 276 60.79%
3A Cayon Primary 444 379 186 173 105 130 3 294 66.22%
3B Cayon Primary 384 342 134 167 73 80 1 208 54.17%
4A St. Peters Community 307 456 90 174 114 194 0 204 66.45%
4B St. Peters Community 288 - 70 - 112 - 1 183 63.54%
4C St. Peters Anglican Church 456 350 109 108 183 148 0 292 64.04%
4D Conaree Community 359 468 112 194 97 159 0 209 58.22%
4E Conaree Community 381 455 116 219 138 124 0 254 66.67%
4F Conaree Preschool 373 - 139 - 89 - 1 229 61.39%
5A St. Peters Primary 414 483 102 125 189 278 0 291 70.29%
5B St. Peters Primary 326 466 71 125 142 242 1 214 65.64%
5C St. Peters Primary 402 323 80 80 175 172 0 255 63.43%
5D St. Peters Primary 373 330 73 88 178 166 1 252 67.56%
5E St. Peters Primary 403 - 107 - 167 - 1 275 68.24%
6 Keys Community Centre 417 335 132 139 148 133 1 281 67.39%
EV Early Voters - 9 - 23
TOTALS 6,948 5,753 2,232 2,364 2,208 2,128 15 4,455 64.12%
% 50.10% 49.56%

Constituency #9

Mark Brantley vs Dr. Kevin Daley


# Polling Station Location 2020 Registered Voters 2015 Registered Voters 2020 CCM Mark Brantley 2015 - CCM Mark Brantley 2020 NRP Dr.Kelvin Daley 2015 NRP - Robelto Hector Rejected/ Spoilt Votes Cast Voter Turnout
1 Church of God 466 431 105 142 98 145 4 207 44.42%
2A Elizabeth Pemberton (A-K) 338 281 79 87 56 87 3 138 40.83%
2B Elizabeth Pemberton (L-W) 327 298 85 112 51 75 2 138 42.20%
3A Ivor Walters Primary (A-D) 391 407 132 155 70 127 0 202 51.66%
3B Ivor Walters Primary (E-L) 321 354 96 115 50 107 0 146 45.48%
3C Ivor Walters Primary (M-R) 352 437 83 156 84 132 3 170 48.30%
3D Ivor Walters Primary (S-Z) 295 - 75 - 55 - 0 130 44.07%
4A Marion Heights (A-G) 282 373 92 170 46 93 4 142 50.35%
4B Marion Heights (H-M) 292 416 101 190 44 80 2 147 50.34%
4C Marion Heights (N-X) 356 - 105 - 45 - 0 150 42.13%
5A Police Barrack 394 354 116 144 80 113 3 199 50.51%
5B Police Barrack 407 347 128 152 55 84 3 186 45.70%
6A Charlestown Methodist (A-L) 378 334 66 97 79 130 0 145 38.36%
6B Charlestown Methodist (M-Z) 344 311 62 73 89 133 0 151 43.90%
7 Magistrate Court 423 872 102 140 71 101 0 173 40.90%
8A Shiloh Baptist (A-K) 433 423 128 147 68 142 0 196 45.27%
8B Shiloh Baptist 463 351 111 112 90 117 3 204 44.06%
9 High Court 139 138 27 38 24 48 2 53 38.13%
EV Early Voters 3 1
TOTALS 6,401 6,127 1,693 2,033 1,155 1,715 29 2,877 44.95%
% 58.85% 40.15%

Constituency #10

Eric Evelyn vs Bjorn Hanley


# Polling Station Location 2020 Registered Voters 2015 Registered Voters 2020 - CCM Eric Evelyn 2015 - CCM Vance Amory 2020 - NRP Bjorn Hanley 2015 - NRP Corey Tyson Rejected/ Spoilt Votes Cast Voter Turnout
1 New River Methodist 194 151 86 89 15 19 0 101 52.06%
2 Gingerland Pre 226 192 87 91 24 42 1 112 49.56%
3 Weslyian Holiness 327 250 128 123 35 72 163 49.85%
4 Hanley Road Community 142 124 66 64 15 49 0 81 57.04%
5 Hard Times 543 415 219 247 36 81 1 256 47.15%
6 Ebenezzer Church 342 261 124 140 42 43 0 166 48.54%
TOTALS 1,774 1,393 710 754 167 306 2 879 49.55%
% 80.77% 19.00%

Constituency #11

Patrice Nisbett vs Alexis Jeffers


# Polling Station Location 2020 Registered Voters 2015 Registered Voters 2020 - CCM Alexis Jeffers 2015 - CCM Alexis Jeffers 2020 - NRP Patrice Nisbett 2015 - NRP Patrice Nisbett Rejected/ Spoilt Votes Cast Voter Turnout
1 NEPAC 303 230 85 76 81 72 0 166 54.79%
2A Jessups Community (A-K) 332 286 88 56 113 138 4 205 61.75%
2B Jessups Community (L-Z) 342 273 78 38 120 158 2 200 58.48%
3 Cotton Ground Comm 587 477 169 110 186 241 2 357 60.82%
4A New Castle Police (A-K) 347 312 111 129 44 69 2 157 45.24%
4B New Castle Police 383 355 114 118 65 111 1 180 47.00%
5 Trinity Methodist 453 431 106 150 101 141 2 209 46.14%
6 Franklyn Browne Comm 387 380 102 139 57 115 0 159 41.09%
7A Church of God 460 440 134 192 78 94 1 213 46.30%
7B Butlers Health Centre 411 400 120 155 65 114 1 186 45.26%
EV Early Voters 1 2
TOTALS 4,005 3,584 1,107 1,164 910 1,255 15 2,032 50.74%
% 54.48% 44.78%

OPEN IN NEW WINDOW

Contact a Program
If you are interested in a program or advertising, send us a message.
Send Message
Signup for our Newsletter
We'll only be in touch when we've something exciting to share.
We never share your details
No thanks
Subscribe